THE EPIC COMMODORE C64 SID COLLECTION

The Epic Commodore C64 SID Collection
The Epic Commodore C64 SID Collection includes 640 minutes of our most favorite SID tunes from our youth. Painstakingly selected and lovingly arranged into hour-long sectors, these are the legendary melodies that have burned themselves deep into our brains.
The EC64SC aims to be a delight for the veteran C64 freak as well as today's millennial who loves chiptunes but has never even seen an 8-bit computer.
Press play, turn the volume up to 11 and get into the groove!
COMPLETE RESOURCES
YouTube Video
The original video including an animation of a SID chip.
Facebook Page
The community with frequent updates and SID spotlights.
MP3 Download Pack (ZIP, 1.4 GB, 320kbps)
All tunes in a complete pack including cover image.
Check the YouTube description for detailed instructions.
Note: No software installation is required if done correctly!
SID Download Pack (ZIP, 1MB, 199 files)
All SID files in a complete pack ready to be played with your favorite player.
Playlist: Sidplay (ZIP)
Playlists of all 10 EC64SC sectors for "Sidplay" - see link and description below.
Playlist: SIDTool (ZIP)
Playlists of all 10 EC64SC sectors for "SIDTool" - see link and description below.
Sidplay (ZIP, 1MB)
Sidplay/w 2.6 is a revamped version of the classic Sidplay2 and is the player probably used by most Windows users.
SIDTool (ZIP, 2MB)
SIDTool is a great Win32 front-end for Sidplay2, Tinysid, Hoxs64 and VICE command-line player. It is best used with an unaltered HVSC and supports continuous playlists playback.
YOUTUBE TIMECODES & HVSC LINKS
Following you can find the only complete list of all tunes from the collection linked with their respective timecodes in the video ready for your listening pleasure!
Additionally we have included a direct link to the SID file within the High Voltage SID Collection.
-----SECTOR 01-----
00:00:00   (HVSC)
Tune Nr. 2 - Klaus Grøngaard (Link)
00:01:32   (HVSC)
D.Y.S.P.I.D.C.E. (part 2) - Sami Seppä (Rock)
00:02:33   (HVSC)
For Shining 8 - Markus Schneider (Diflex)
00:03:34   (HVSC)
The Magic Events - Markus Schneider & Johann H. Stoete
00:04:35   (HVSC)
Alloyrun - Jeroen Tel
00:05:21   (HVSC)
Spijkerhoek 3 - Falco Paul
00:07:28   (HVSC)
Ikari Union - Jeroen Tel
00:08:44   (HVSC)
Nexion - Edwin van Santen
00:11:32   (HVSC)
Strike Force Introtune - Markus Schneider
00:12:34   (HVSC)
Super Hang-On - Steve Barrett
00:13:50   (HVSC)
Delta - Rob Hubbard
00:15:07   (HVSC)
DMC Demo IV (Tune 2) - Johannes Bjerregaard
00:18:11   (HVSC)
Unitrax '88 Killermix - Henrik Buus Jensen
00:19:27   (HVSC)
Hysteria - Fred Gray
00:22:16   (HVSC)
Cosmonut - David Whittaker
00:23:32   (HVSC)
Ahead Crack Intro - Markus Schneider (Diflex)
00:24:21   (HVSC)
Robocop - Jonathan Dunn
00:25:53   (HVSC)
Task III - Frank Endler
00:28:29   (HVSC)
Pheric - Jens-Christian Huus
00:30:00   (HVSC)
K.A.O.S. - Oliver Kläwer (Jess)
00:31:02   (HVSC)
Noisy Pillars - Jeroen Tel
00:32:19   (HVSC)
Think Twice IV - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
00:33:56   (HVSC)
Coco Intro - Markus Müller
00:34:56   (HVSC)
ACE II - Rob Hubbard
00:40:08   (HVSC)
Firefly - Fred Gray
00:41:57   (HVSC)
Maniax - Oliver Kläwer
00:43:40   (HVSC)
Radax - Jeroen Kimmel
00:45:41   (HVSC)
Ark Pandora - Ben Daglish & Antony Crowther
00:47:25   (HVSC)
Glider Rider - David Whittaker
00:49:05   (HVSC)
BraveStarr - David Whittaker
00:52:36   (HVSC)
Contest Demo (part 4) - Sami Seppä (Rock)
00:56:35   (HVSC)
Spellbound - Rob Hubbard
-----SECTOR 02-----
01:02:17   (HVSC)
Sampler #1 - Jens-Christian Huus
01:05:49   (HVSC)
One Man & His Droid - Rob Hubbard
01:11:37   (HVSC)
The Last Starfighter - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
01:13:34   (HVSC)
Speedball - David Whittaker
01:16:04   (HVSC)
Omega Force One - Johannes Bjerregaard
01:17:15   (HVSC)
GCF-Intro - Markus Müller (Superbrain)
01:18:16   (HVSC)
Ikari Intro - Marcel Donné (Mad)
01:19:17   (HVSC)
Rocky Star (Intro) - Kim Christensen (Future Freak)
01:22:55   (HVSC)
Hurling Frootmig - Jörg & Frank Schäfers
01:25:23   (HVSC)
Ice Age - Jeroen Tel
01:31:02   (HVSC)
Basket Master - Jonathan Dunn
01:32:10   (HVSC)
Jewels - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
01:36:56   (HVSC)
Beaty intro - Jens-Christian Huus
01:37:42   (HVSC)
Amyloid - Marcel Donné (Mad)
01:42:44   (HVSC)
Playboy, the Game - Jeroen Kimmel
01:43:34   (HVSC)
Contest Demo (part 2) - Sami Seppä (Rock)
01:45:18   (HVSC)
PCW-Tune '88 - Edwin van Santen
01:49:07   (HVSC)
Enduro Racer - David Whittaker
01:51:57   (HVSC)
Phantoms of the Asteroid - Rob Hubbard
01:56:13   (HVSC)
K.A.O.S. - Oliver Kläwer (Jess)
02:00:38   (HVSC)
Comic Bakery - Martin Galway
-----SECTOR 03-----
02:03:48   (HVSC)
Think Twice III - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
02:11:56   (HVSC)
R.I.S.K. - Wally Beben
02:15:10   (HVSC)
M.A.C.H. - Johannes Bjerregaard
02:18:14   (HVSC)
R1D1 - Antony Crowther
02:20:34   (HVSC)
Give It a Try - Charles Deenen
02:22:31   (HVSC)
Ala - Neil Baldwin
02:25:17   (HVSC)
Thrust - Rob Hubbard
02:31:53   (HVSC)
Masters of the Universe - Ben Daglish
02:33:10   (HVSC)
Thanatos - Rob Hubbard
02:34:08   (HVSC)
Draconus - Adam Gilmore
02:37:38   (HVSC)
Wizball - Martin Galway
02:41:11   (HVSC)
Future Knight - Ben Daglish
02:44:10   (HVSC)
Driller - Matt Gray
02:54:23   (HVSC)
Green Beret - Martin Galway
02:58:10   (HVSC)
Miami Vice - Martin Galway
-----SECTOR 04-----
03:09:41   (HVSC)
Stormlord - Jeroen Tel
03:15:49   (HVSC)
Arkanoid - Martin Galway
03:18:06   (HVSC)
I-Ball - Rob Hubbard
03:23:04   (HVSC)
Traz - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
03:26:59   (HVSC)
Combat School - Martin Galway
03:29:16   (HVSC)
Starball - Chris Hülsbeck
03:34:52   (HVSC)
Fourth Dimension - Johannes Bjerregaard
03:40:06   (HVSC)
Ricochet - Rob Hubbard
03:43:27   (HVSC)
Crazy Sample II (intro) - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
03:44:17   (HVSC)
Skate or Die (intro) - Rob Hubbard
03:48:23   (HVSC)
Bangkok Knights Loader - Matt Gray
03:53:06   (HVSC)
Lions of the Universe - Karl & Hannes Sommer
03:54:53   (HVSC)
Ocean Loader 3 - Peter Clarke
03:57:41   (HVSC)
Monty on the Run - Rob Hubbard
04:03:30   (HVSC)
Erebus - Dave Lee
04:04:31   (HVSC)
Dexion Demo - Kim Christensen (Future Freak)
04:08:28   (HVSC)
Crocket's Mix - M. Claessens (The Dream Maker)
-----SECTOR 05-----
04:14:14   (HVSC)
Supremacy - Jeroen Tel
04:18:04   (HVSC)
Kaos - Markus Schneider
04:20:29   (HVSC)
The Cat - Markus Müller (Hayes)
04:23:56   (HVSC)
Shadow of the Beast (demo) - Joachim Wijnhoven
04:25:55   (HVSC)
Snik - Jeroen Soede
04:27:13   (HVSC)
Alloyrun - Jeroen Tel
04:33:59   (HVSC)
Zamzara - Charles Deenen
04:39:29   (HVSC)
R-Type - Chris Hülsbeck
04:41:39   (HVSC)
DNA Warrior - Thomas Petersen & K. Christensen
04:46:02   (HVSC)
Platou - Markus Schneider & Jens Blidon
04:47:27   (HVSC)
Amyloid - Marcel Donné (Mad)
04:48:35   (HVSC)
Commando - Rob Hubbard
04:52:30   (HVSC)
Cybernoid - Jeroen Tel
04:59:08   (HVSC)
Airwolf Title - Jeroen Soede
05:00:12   (HVSC)
Crosswords - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
05:06:22   (HVSC)
CosMail (tune 02) - Karl Sommer (MC Lord)
05:08:30   (HVSC)
Namnam Special - Johannes Bjerregaard
05:10:39   (HVSC)
Hoppin' - Jens-Christian Huus
05:11:19   (HVSC)
Jippie - Ward Selles
05:12:26   (HVSC)
Scorpion - Marcel Donné (Mad)
05:15:29   (HVSC)
Nefarious - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
-----SECTOR 06-----
05:19:59   (HVSC)
Battle Valley - Jeroen Tel
05:26:58   (HVSC)
Panther - David Whittaker
05:29:52   (HVSC)
Platoon - Jonathan Dunn
05:31:54   (HVSC)
Shadow Skimmer - Neil Baldwin
05:35:19   (HVSC)
Out Run - Jason C. Brooke
05:37:15   (HVSC)
Another Tune for Joanna - Neil Baldwin (Demon)
05:40:19   (HVSC)
Can't Stop - Jens-Christian Huus
05:41:20   (HVSC)
Funky Stuff - Jeroen Soede
05:43:11   (HVSC)
That's the Way It Is (intro) - Charles Deenen
05:50:45   (HVSC)
Twistin'88 - Part 2 - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
05:54:17   (HVSC)
Silence - Thomas Mogensen (DRAX)
05:57:06   (HVSC)
Take Over - Klaus Grøngaard (Link)
05:58:14   (HVSC)
Hollow+ - Jens-Christian Huus
05:59:16   (HVSC)
Kinetix - Jeroen Tel
06:01:52   (HVSC)
Street Cred Boxing - Johannes Bjerregaard
06:05:27   (HVSC)
Dynamic Range - Michael Hendriks
06:07:38   (HVSC)
Krakout - Ben Daglish
06:10:24   (HVSC)
Garfield - Neil Baldwin (Demon)
06:14:22   (HVSC)
Nibbly'92 - Thomas Mogensen (DRAX)
06:17:13   (HVSC)
Fist II - The Legend Continues - Neil Brennan
06:18:14   (HVSC)
Enlightenment: Druid II - David M. Hanlon
06:19:31   (HVSC)
The Last Ninja - Anthony Lees
-----SECTOR 07-----
06:24:08   (HVSC)
Armalyte - Martin Walker
06:27:40   (HVSC)
Auf Wiedersehen Monty - Rob Hubbard & Ben Daglish
06:33:39   (HVSC)
The last V8 - Rob Hubbard
06:35:58   (HVSC)
Last Ninja 2 - Matt Gray
06:41:34   (HVSC)
Bulldog - Ben Daglish
06:44:05   (HVSC)
Poltergeist - David Whittaker
06:48:38   (HVSC)
Eagles - Johannes Bjerregaard
06:49:34   (HVSC)
The Great Giana Sisters - Chris Hülsbeck
06:50:47   (HVSC)
Ghosts'n Goblins - Mark Cooksey
06:54:37   (HVSC)
Crazy Comets - Rob Hubbard
06:59:13   (HVSC)
Hunter's Moon - Matt Gray
07:00:03   (HVSC)
Scout - Jeroen Tel
07:04:08   (HVSC)
A Little Sample - Michael Hendriks
07:06:48   (HVSC)
Ikari Intro Song - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
07:07:34   (HVSC)
S-Express - Jeroen Tel
07:09:22   (HVSC)
Footballer of the Year - Ben Daglish
07:11:24   (HVSC)
Layla Mix - Edwin van Santen
07:13:15   (HVSC)
Artax - Jeroen Soede
07:15:53   (HVSC)
Savage - Jeroen Tel
07:21:53   (HVSC)
Platou - Markus Schneider & Jens Blidon
07:25:28   (HVSC)
Ikari Intro - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
-----SECTOR 08-----
07:26:53   (HVSC)
Hawkeye - Jeroen Tel
07:33:16   (HVSC)
Last Ninja 3 - Reyn Ouwehand
07:38:02   (HVSC)
Platoon - Jonathan Dunn
07:41:11   (HVSC)
Last Ninja 2 - Matt Gray
07:48:57   (HVSC)
MacGyver Title - Jeroen Soede
07:50:21   (HVSC)
The Corporation - Adam Gilmore
07:52:29   (HVSC)
Zoids - Rob Hubbard
07:57:09   (HVSC)
Maximum Overdrive II (intro) - Henrik Buus Jensen
08:00:32   (HVSC)
Professional BMX Simulator - Matt Gray
08:01:40   (HVSC)
Rhaa Lovely II - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
08:04:44   (HVSC)
Spriffs II - Ward Selles
08:06:16   (HVSC)
Public Enemy - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
08:07:10   (HVSC)
Out Run - Jason C. Brooke
08:10:21   (HVSC)
The Way of the Exploding Fist - Neil Brennan
08:11:45   (HVSC)
Game Music 3 - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
08:16:52   (HVSC)
Revenge of Doh - Jonathan Dunn
08:18:55   (HVSC)
International Karate - Rob Hubbard
08:29:37   (HVSC)
Firelord - Ben Daglish
08:29:59   (HVSC)
Defender of the Crown - Richard Joseph
-----SECTOR 09-----
08:30:59   (HVSC)
Robocop 3 - Jeroen Tel
08:34:54   (HVSC)
Double Dragon - Charles Deenen
08:38:06   (HVSC)
Cybernoid II - Jeroen Tel
08:43:51   (HVSC)
Cool Tune - Charles Deenen
08:44:40   (HVSC)
Warhawk - Rob Hubbard
08:49:03   (HVSC)
The Big Deal - Jeroen Kimmel
08:52:13   (HVSC)
The Last Ninja - Ben Daglish
08:56:10   (HVSC)
Nemesis the Warlock - Rob Hubbard
09:03:02   (HVSC)
Grand Monster Slam - Chris Hülsbeck
09:06:39   (HVSC)
Hawkeye - Jeroen Tel
09:07:41   (HVSC)
Zybex - Adam Gilmore
09:10:06   (HVSC)
Lightforce - Rob Hubbard
09:17:10   (HVSC)
Cobra - Ben Daglish
09:20:16   (HVSC)
TrailMix (intro) - Jeroen Soede
09:21:42   (HVSC)
Storm - David Whittaker
09:22:46   (HVSC)
Soldier of Light - Charles Deenen & Jeroen Tel
09:23:48   (HVSC)
Rambo: First Blood Part II - Martin Galway
09:26:51   (HVSC)
Sanxion - Rob Hubbard
-----SECTOR 10-----
09:32:24   (HVSC)
Double Density Commercial - Markus Schneider
09:36:29   (HVSC)
Dutch Breeze: Flip the Flop - Reyn Ouwehand
09:38:58   (HVSC)
Beastie Boys Intro Music - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
09:41:09   (HVSC)
Synth Sample III - Rob Hubbard
09:41:54   (HVSC)
Rocky Star - Kim Christensen (Future Freak)
09:45:55   (HVSC)
3545 II - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
09:49:33   (HVSC)
Cooperation Demo - Kim Christensen (Future Freak)
09:53:24   (HVSC)
Something - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
09:54:56   (HVSC)
That's the Way It Is (main) - Jeroen Tel
10:01:54   (HVSC)
Zoom - Johannes Bjerregaard
10:02:40   (HVSC)
Shape - Johannes Bjerregaard
10:04:35   (HVSC)
Crazy Sample II - Jeroen Kimmel (Red)
10:08:17   (HVSC)
UniTechno - Thomas Mogensen (DRAX)
10:11:15   (HVSC)
Gaplus - Jeroen Tel
10:16:54   (HVSC)
RWE Intro - Charles Deenen
10:18:13   (HVSC)
Twistin'88 - Part 1 - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
10:20:52   (HVSC)
Simple Music - Jeroen & Michiel Soede
10:22:13   (HVSC)
Laxace - Thomas E. Petersen (Laxity)
10:25:01   (HVSC)
Eagles - Johannes Bjerregaard
10:25:47   (HVSC)
Zoolook - Rob Hubbard
10:29:57   (HVSC)
The Master of Magic - Rob Hubbard
10:35:13   (HVSC)
The Magic Writer (tune 00) - Jens Blidon
10:37:10   (HVSC)
Saxophone - Wojciech Wojtkiewicz (Tracker)
 
(C) 2015 Cosmos C64 & Hex Madroom